Melanie Martinez, Cross-Appellee v. The City of Opa-Locka, Florida, a Municipal Corporation, Marcia L. Connor, Individually, Cross-Appellant
[…] County of Los Angeles, 864 F.2d 1454, 1466 (9th Cir.1988). Her motion for attorney’s fees on appeal is therefore GRANTED, and we REMAND this issue for a determination by the district court of a reasonable fee award.

. 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides that *'[e]very person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State ... subjects ... any citizen of the United States ... to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law_”

. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1988, "[t]he jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district courts by the provisions of this Title ... for the protection of all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication, *711shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States ... In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of [section] ... 1983 ... the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.”

.The district court dismissed without prejudice count III of the complaint, which alleged intentional infliction of emotional distress.