Aaron Schwarder Donna Eubanks Kathleen Schwarder v. United States
[…] Ohio Fuel Gas Co., 84 Ohio App. 62, 85 N.E.2d 586 (1948); Kaczorowski v. Kalkosinski, 321 Pa. 438, 184 A. 663 (1936); *1131Rowe v. Richards, 35 S.D. 201, 151 N.W. 1001 (1915). The state courts that have adopted this minority rule “have either ignored or brushed aside the double liability problem.” Alfone, 432 A.2d at 866.

To permit a wrongful death action under the FTCA where the facts show that the decedent settled his or her claim for physical injuries, we would have to presume that Congress intended to reject the majority rule that precludes such actions when it stated in section 2672 that “[t]he acceptance by the claimant of any ... settlement ... shall constitute a complete release of any claim ... by reason of the same subject matter.” These words, when viewed in light of the majority rule, would appear to compel precisely the opposite conclusion.