Aaron Schwarder Donna Eubanks Kathleen Schwarder v. United States
[…] If the plain words of section 2672 bar the survivors’ wrongful death cause of action because Harry Schwarder, the decedent, settled his personal injury claim with the Government, we must reverse the district court. If, on the other hand, the words are not clear, then in determining the intent of Congress we must strictly construe section 2672 to preclude a waiver of sovereign immunity from claims by survivors following a settlement by the person whose physical injuries were directly caused by the tort of an employee of the United States.

Section 2672 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he head of each Federal agency or his designee ... may ... settle any claim for money damages against the United States for ... personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the agency.” Section 2672 also provides that:

*1129The acceptance by the claimant of any ... settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter.

(emphasis added). Section 2672 makes a settlement “final and conclusive” against an action brought by the claimant for his or her personal injury, or a claim filed by his or her estate if the injury caused death.