See Perez, 733 F.2d at 1031. Another way of putting it is that § 3501(c) modified the right to speedy arraignments so that delays of less than six hours or delays that are necessary in light of the logistics involved should be considered reasonable per se, but left unaltered the McNabb-Mallory requirement that all confessions given during an unreasonable delay in arraignment should be suppressed.
The other section that appears to affect the McNabb-Mallory rule is § 3501(a). This section states that “[i]f the trial judge determines that the confession was voluntarily made it shall be admitted in evidence.” If, as this language suggests, the section renders the admissibility of a confession dependent only on its voluntariness, then the McNabb-Mallory rule is eliminated entirely.