See United States v. Perez, 733 F.2d 1026, 1034 (2d Cir.1984) (discreetly describing interpretation of the act as “somewhat murky”). The degree to which the operation of the McNabb-Mallory rule has been curtailed is unquestionably not clear from the plain language of the statute.
Two sections of § 3501, sections (a) and (c), appear to address the role of pre-arraignment delay in determining the admissibility of confessions obtained during such delay.2 The most elaborate, and pertinent, is § 3501(c). That section states that a confession obtained during a pre-arraignment detention “shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay in [arraignment] if such confession is found by the trial judge to have been made voluntarily and if the weight to be given the confession is left to the jury and if such confession was made or given by such person within six hours immediately following his arrest or other detention.” The clear effect of this provision is to create a six-hour “safe harbor” during which a confession will not be ex-cludable on the basis of the McNabb-Mal-lory rule.