See discussion at (pp. 1403, 1404) supra. United States v. Mandley, 502 F.2d 1103 (9th Cir.1974), the only other case cited by the dissent, confined its analysis of § 3501 to quoting Halbert, and shed no light on the latter's use of the term "voluntariness”. Moreover, while questioning our faithfulness to prior Ninth Circuit precedent, the dissent does not attempt to explain how its approach is consistent with United States v. Sotoj-Lopez, 603 F.2d 789 (9th Cir.1979) (per curiam) (discussed below) and Stage.
. In this regard, it is important to note that under § 3501(c), not all reasonable delays extend the safe harbor, only those relating to difficulty transporting the defendant to the nearest magistrate, see Wilson, 838 F.2d at 1085 (Section 3501(c) "excuses delays for more than six hours only when such delay ‘is found by the trial judge to be reasonable considering the means of transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest available such magistrate or other officer.' ”). However, some delays that do not come within the safe harbor may be justified based on legitimate reasons other than difficulty in transportation; in those instances, the delay is deemed reasonable and there is no violation of Rule 5(a). See, e.g., Evans v.