Angel Claudio v. Charles Scully, Superintendent, Greenhaven Correctional Facility
[…] We disagree and reach the merits of the issue. The cases cited by Claudio for his waiver proposition are distinguishable as they involve new claims rather than an additional argument relating to a point already under dispute. See Kraebel v. Dep’t of Hous. Preservation & Dev., 959 F.2d 395 (2d Cir.1992) cert. denied, - U.S. -, 113 S.Ct. 326, 121 L.Ed.2d 245 (1992); Grace Towers Tenants Ass'n v. Grace Hous. Dev. Fund Co., 538 F.2d 491 (2d Cir.1976); First Nat'l Bank of Cincinnati v. Pepper, 454 F.2d 626 (2d Cir.1972).

. Section 450.50 provides in pertinent part:

In taking an appeal, pursuant to subdivision eight of section 450.20, to an intermediate appellate court from an order of a criminal court suppressing evidence, the people must file ... a statement asserting that the deprivation of the use of the evidence ordered suppressed has rendered the sum of the proof available to the people with respect to a criminal charge which has been filed in the court either (a) insufficient as a matter of law, or (b) so weak in its entirety that any reasonable possibility of prosecuting such charge to a conviction has been effectively destroyed.

N.Y.Crim.Proc. Law § 450.50 (McKinney 1983).

. The federal constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel may be violated by an attorney’s failure to raise a meritorious state law claim or defense. See Miller v.