Miles A. Mathis, Jr., Theresa Mathis v. Bowater Incorporated
[…] In turn, the employee is barred from recovering damages from his employer for injuries resulting from his employer’s negligence making worker’s compensation benefits the employee’s exclusive remedy. Posey v. Union Carbide Cory. 705 F.2d 833, 834 (6th Cir.1983).

The responsibility for workers’ compensation benefits and immunity to tort liability is expanded beyond the direct employer, under T.C.A. § 50-6-113. Specifically, the statute states:

Liability of principal, intermediate contractor or subcontractor. — (a) A principal, or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of his subcontractors and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.
(c) Every claim for compensation under this section shall be in the first instance presented to and instituted against the immediate employer, but such proceedings shall not constitute a waiver of the employee’s rights to recover compensation under this chapter from the principle or intermediate contractor, provided that the collection of full compensation from one (1) employer shall bar recovery by the employee against any others, nor shall he collect from all a total compensation in excess of the amount for which any of said contractors is liable.
(d) This section shall apply only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are otherwise under his control and management.

Under T.C.A. § 50-6-113, if a subcontractor’s employee is injured on premises under the principal contractor’s control, the principal contractor is liable to that employee to the same extent as the subcontractor. That principal contractor, however, is immune, to tort actions of that injured employee, to the same extent as the subcontractor.

To determine whether an owner is acting as its own principal contractor, in Stratton v. United Inter-Mountain Telephone, 695 S.W.2d 947 (Tenn.1985), the Tennessee Supreme Court listed the following factors for consideration: