State of West Virginia v. Tony Lewis
[…] See State v. Smith, 226 W.Va. 487, 493 n.6, 702 S.E.2d 619, 625 n.6 (2010) (“Because we do not address the defendant's proportionality arguments on the merits--other than concluding that it is not properly raised on direct appeal--the defendant is not barred from raising that issue in a petition for writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum.”). The record in this case is insufficient to address the merits of the ineffective assistance of counsel claims.1 1 For purposes of habeas corpus relief, it is required by statute that a person be incarcerated. West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1(a) (1967) provides, in part: Any person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under sentence of imprisonment therefor who contends that there was such a denial or infringement of his rights as to render the conviction or sentence void under the Constitution of 2 The only issue this Court will address involves the assignment of error concerning the State’s closing argument. Petitioner asserts that the prosecuting attorney made several prejudicial statements during closing argument.