Asgrow Seed Company v. Denny Winterboer and Becky Winterboer, D/B/A Deebee's
[…] Section 2543, the crop exemption, helps define “the indicated protection” of the Act. The exemption permits farmers to save, use, and sell seed. 7 U.S.C. § 2543 (1988). The exemption specifically excludes (and thus farmers may not engage in) sexually multiplying seed as a step in marketing. 7 U.S.C. § 2541(3) (1988).

As used in the Act, marketing is not simply selling. The Act uses both words.* *479The Act prohibits “sexually multiplying] the novel variety as a step in marketing.” Id. The Act permits, under specified circumstances, selling. 7 U.S.C. § 2543. The Act states:

[I]t shall not infringe any right hereunder for a person to save seed ... for sale as provided in this section....

Id. Indeed if selling and marketing were synonymous, then much of the crop exemption would have no meaning. The Act, however, includes a crop exemption to permit farmers to make brown bag sales.

The district court erred in reading an ensuing crop limitation into the crop exemption.