United States of America, Acting Through the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service v. Willis R. Gerth
[…] The court also held that the debtor and the debtor-in-possession are the same entity for determining whether the debt and the claim are mutual obligations. Because the court found no right of setoff, it did not reach the issue of whether ASCS was entitled to relief from the automatic stay under 11 U.S.C. § 362. The district court affirmed.

II. DISCUSSION

Whether ASCS has a right of setoff is a matter of law, which we review de novo. See Mickelson v. Leser (In re Leser), 939 F.2d 669, 671 (8th Cir.1991). 11 U.S.C. § 553 preserves a creditor’s right to set off mutual obligations between it and a debtor. This section states, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section and in [§ ] 362 ... this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against *1431the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case.

11 U.s.c. § 553.

In order for ASCS to establish its right of setoff, it must demonstrate:

1. A debt exists from the creditor to the debtor and that debt arose prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy case.