dissenting:
[…] Secretary of Treasury, 475 U.S. 851, 860, 106 S.Ct. 1600, 1606-07, 89 L.Ed.2d 855 (1986) ("child support”); Helvering, 293 U.S. at 85, 55 S.Ct. at 51 ("obligation”); Atlantic Cleaners, 286 U.S. at 431, 52 S.Ct. at 608 ("trade or commerce”); see also Patterson v. Shumate, - U.S. -, ---, 112 S.Ct. 2242, 2246-47, 119 L.Ed.2d 519 (1992) ("applicable nonbankruptcy law”); Doctors Hospital, Inc. of Plantation v. Bowen, 811 F.2d 1448, 1452 (11th Cir. 1987) ("amount of the payment”).
. Even under the stronger identicality language of section 620(f), the Secretary still imposes an equivalence standard on foreign meat-inspection requirements. See 9 C.F.R. § 327.2(a)(1) (For an export certificate, foreign governments must enforce meat-inspection "requirements at least equal to all the inspection, building construction standards, and all other provisions of” federal law.). I am aware of no challenge to this regulation that is similar to the one in this case. Of course, I take no position on the legitimacy of § 327.2(a)(1).
. See also Jones v. St. Louis-San Francisco Ry.