II
Mr. Voyles argues on appeal that he did not use or possess the weapon in connection with the theft, and that the sentencing court should therefore have used a base offense level of 12 pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2K2.3. Pointing to differences in the testimony about the fracas at the pawn shop, and asserting that the clerk must have known that the gun was unloaded, he contends that the theft did not constitute robbery. (See Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-401, which defines robbery as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.”) Mr. Voyles asserts that the underlying offense is best characterized as a theft by taking of over $1000, the crime of which he was convicted in the state court.