dissenting:
[…] New Orleans Public Service, Inc. v. United Gas Pipe Line Co., 732 F.2d 452, 467 (5th Cir.1984) (emphasis in original), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1019, 105 S.Ct. 434, 83 L.Ed.2d 360 (1984); see Wallace v. Texaco, Inc., 681 F.2d 1088, 1090 (5th Cir.1982) (the contract must reveal that the contracting parties intended to benefit the third party); see also La.Civ.Code Ann. art. 1978 (West 1990) ("A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.”).