United States v. Silvestre M. Rivera
[…] For example, compare 994(h)(2)(B)’s very specific enumeration of federal drug offenses with the very broad language immediately preceding it, defining the other type of predicate offense: “a crime of violence.” 28 U.S.C. § 994(h)(2)(A). Had Congress meant to include all state and federal drug felonies, as it did with crimes of violence, it could have used a similarly broad phrase. Instead, Congress enumerated five specific federal statutes.

Or compare section 994(h)(2)(B) with the section immediately following, in which Congress mandates substantial prison terms for defendants with “a history of two or more prior Federal, State, or local felony convictions for offenses committed on different occasions.” 28 U.S.C. 994(i) (emphasis added).3 The fact that Congress referred to “Federal, State, or local” felony convictions in section 994(i), but did not similarly qualify section 994(h)(2)(B), strongly suggests that section 994(h)(2)(B) refers only to the offenses it names.