See Giangola v. Walt Disney World Co., 753 F.Supp. 148, 153 n. 5 (D.N.J.1990) (“The information submitted after the issue of the removal’s propriety was raised constitutes an amendment of the petition. Because diversity of the parties was alleged in the original petition, defendant could amend by providing allegations of greater specificity even after the thirty day limit to file a new petition had expired.”)6; cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (1988) (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”); Barrow Dev. Co. v. Fulton Ins. Co., 418 F.2d 316, 317-18 (9th Cir.1969); Hendrix v. New Amsterdam Casualty Co., *165390 F.2d 299, 300-02 (10th Cir.1968); Stanley, 486 F.Supp. at 772-73; Jackson v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 433 F.Supp. 707, 709 (E.D.Ky.1977).
D