STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Our analysis must begin by reviewing Chapter 55,
Article 17, of the West Virginia Code which is the governing statute relating to actions against
the State. “The primary object in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent
of the Legislature.” Syl. Pt. 1, Smith v. State Workmen’s Comp. Comm’r, 159 W.Va. 108, 219
S.E.2d 361 (1975). “Where the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity the plain
meaning is to be accepted without resorting to the rules of interpretation.” Syl. Pt. 2, State v.
Elder, 152 W.Va. 571, 165 S.E.2d 108 (1968).
West Virginia Code § 55-17-3(a) states:
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, at least thirty days prior to
the institution of an action against a government agency, the complaining party or parties
must provide the chief officer of the government agency and the Attorney General
written notice, by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the alleged claim and the
relief desired. Upon receipt, the chief officer of the government agency shall forthwith
2
The Court declines to address respondent’s sovereign immunity argument.
2
forward a copy of the notice to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House
of Delegates. The provisions of this subdivision do not apply in actions seeking
injunctive relief where the court finds that irreparable harm would have occurred if the
institution of the action was delayed by the provisions of this subsection.
(2) The written notice to the chief officer of the government agency and the Attorney
General required by subdivision (1) of this subsection is considered to be provided on the
date of mailing of the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested. If the written
notice is provided to the chief officer of the government agency as required by
subdivision (1) of this subsection, any applicable statute of limitations is tolled for thirty
days from the date the notice is provided and, if received by the government agency as
evidenced by the return receipt of the certified mail, for thirty days from the date of the
returned receipt.
(3) A copy of any complaint filed in an action as defined in section two [§ 55-17-2] of
this article shall be served on the Attorney General.
Petitioner’s statute of limitations was set to expire on August 1, 2011. However, under
the facts of this case and the plain language of the statute, the expiration of the applicable statute
of limitations was tolled for thirty days from the date of the return receipt on July 20, 2011, to