concurring:
[…] Quite plainly, such a settlement presents FERC with, in the language of Rule 602(h), a question of “evidence” or “fact” — whether it appears, by substantial evidence in the rec*949ord, that approving the settlement proposal will establish just and reasonable rates. See Mobil Oil Corp. v. FPC, 417 U.S. 283, 313, 94 S.Ct. 2328, 2348 (1974). That is why, for example, Rule 602(h) commands FERC to rule on contested settlements on the basis of “substantial evidence,” except where “there is no genuine issue of material fact,” 18 C.F.R. § 385.602(h)(l)(i), and, inter alia, to “[establish procedures for the purpose of receiving additional evidence ... upon which a decision on the contested issues may reasonably be based.” 18 C.F.R. § 385.-602(h)(l)(ii)(A). Thus, FERC’s interpretation of Rule 602(h) to present only policy issues in reviewing contested settlements is contrary to the plain meaning of the rule.