concurring:
[…] concurring:
While I am in general agreement with the majority’s reasoning and result, I do not share its conclusion that FERC applied the correct standard in approving the contested settlement. Commission Rule 602,18 C.F.R. § 385.602 (1991), provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n uncontested offer of settlement may be approved by the Commission upon a finding that the settlement appears to be fair and reasonable and in the public interest.” 18 C.F.R. § 385.602(g)(3) (1991). Also, in partially contested settlements, if the uncontested and contested issues are severable, “the uncontested portions may be severed and decided” as an uncontested settlement. 18 C.F.R. § 385.602(h)( 1)(iii).
As to contested settlements, such as the United settlement, FERC “may decide the merits of the contested settlement issues, if the record contains substantial evidence upon which to base a reasoned decision or the Commission determines there is no genuine issue of material fact.” 18 C.F.R. § 385.-602(h)(l)(i). However:
If the Commission finds that the record lacks substantial evidence or that the contested issues can not be severed from the offer of settlement, the Commission will: