In 1992, the Supreme Court granted certiorari in Weltover and thereafter affirmed, holding, inter alia, that the “direct effect” of Argentina’s breach of contract was in the the United States. The Court vacated our Antares decision and remanded it for further consideration in light of its decision. Because we find nothing in the Supreme Court’s decision in Weltover that undermines our holding in Antares,1 we again affirm.
According to Section 1604 of the FSIA, a “foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States” unless the foreign state’s conduct falls within one of the statutory exceptions. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1604, 1605-07; Amerada Hess, 488 U.S. at 434, 109 S.Ct. at 687-88; Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, 461 U.S. 480, 485 n. 5, 493-94, 103 S.Ct. 1962, 1967 n. 5, 1971-72, 76 L.Ed.2d 81 (1983).