Charvat v. NMP, LLC
[…] See R.20 (2d Am. Compl. at 40).16

4. Attorney Fees

Finally, Charvat pleads damages of “at least $50,000” for attorney fees and costs, pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 1345.09(F). R.20 (2d Am. Compl. at 40). In GVN Michigan, we noted that “reasonable attorney fees, when mandated or allowed by statute, may be included in the amount in controversy for purposes of diversity jurisdiction.” 561 F.3d at 630 n. 5 *455(citing Williamson v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 481 F.3d 369, 376 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 552 U.S. 1042, 128 S.Ct. 671, 169 L.Ed.2d 514 (2007)). Ohio Revised Code § 1345.09(F) provides that “[t]he court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney’s fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if ... [t]he supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates [Chapter 1345].”