dissenting:
[…] Id. §§ 300gg-300gg-3.
Third, the Act makes more Americans eligible for Medicaid, and to many of those who earn too much to receive Medicaid it grants tax credits to subsidize the cost of insurance premiums and pledges federal dollars to reduce out-of-pocket expenses. Id. §§ 1396a(10)(A)(i)(VIII), 18071; 26 U.S.C. § 36B.
Fourth, the Act requires that individuals keep up “minimum essential [health insurance] coverage.” Id. § 5000A. In particular, it directs that “[a]n applicable individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any [applicable] dependent ..., is covered under minimum essential coverage for such month.” Id. Appellants term this the “individual mandate,” and it is the chief target of their suit.