dissenting:
[…] No. 99-241(111), at 5 (1985), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 726, 726-27 (noting that “at least 22 states have enacted statutes or issued regulations requiring the provision of limited medical services whenever an emergency situation exists” and that “many state court rulings impose a common law duty on doctors and hospitals to provide necessary emergency care”). As a result, the uninsured often receive care that they are unable to pay for: in 2008, hospitals provided $43 billion in uncompensated care to the uninsured. 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(F). To cope with these costs, hospitals increase the price of health care services, which in turn leads to rising health insurance premiums; Congress found that “[t]his cost-shifting increases family premiums by on average over $1,000 a year.” Id.