dissenting:
[…] The majority appears to reject the legal force of sections 6665(a)(2) and 6671(a), arguing that section 7806(b) “forbid[s] courts from deriving any ‘inference’ or ‘implication’ from the ‘location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title.’” Ante p. 407. This puzzles me, as it is absolutely clear that sections 6665(a)(2) and 6671 have the force of law. Section 6665(a)(2) directs that “any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to ... penalties provided by this chapter.” This instructs courts that Congress wished to make the word “penalty” inclusive of the word “tax” in this particular chapter (Chapter 68).