dissenting:
[…] . Justice Powell summarized the history of the AIA as follows, in part:
[T]he Court’s unanimous opinion in Williams Packing indicates that the case was meant to be the capstone to judicial construction of the Act. It spells an end to a cyclical pattern of allegiance to the plain meaning of the Act, followed by periods of uncertainty caused by a judicial departure from that meaning, and followed in turn by the Court's rediscovery of the Act’s purpose.
Bob Jones Univ., 416 U.S. at 742, 94 S.Ct. 2038. Rediscoveries of congressional intent abound in the law and should not surprise us.
. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(A) ("In the absence of the [individual mandate], some individuals would make an economic and financial decision to forego health insurance coverage and attempt to self-insure....”). Because individuals who self-insure are unable to shift risk in the way that market insurance does, self-insurance is far more common among collectives or businesses, where it may be efficient.