dissenting:
[…] Given that we have been cited no cases that would require such a large redrafting of the AIA—other “penalties” to which the AIA have been applied were placed in Chapter 68, which expressly directs that all references to “tax” in the IRC are to refer also to the Chapter’s “penalties”—I believe that this “broadest possible” interpretation of the AIA is unwarranted and unwise.
The majority appears to reject the legal force of sections 6665(a)(2) and 6671(a), arguing that section 7806(b) “forbid[s] courts from deriving any ‘inference’ or ‘implication’ from the ‘location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title.’” Ante p. 407. This puzzles me, as it is absolutely clear that sections 6665(a)(2) and 6671 have the force of law. Section 6665(a)(2) directs that “any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to ... penalties provided by this chapter.”