I respectfully dissent.
[…] In addition, a party who without success has either expressly or impliedly sought or requested a particular ruling or instruction, is deemed to have thereby protested the court’s ultimate disposition of the matter or failure to rule or instruct accordingly sufficiently to raise a question of law with respect to such disposition or failure regardless of whether any actual protest thereto was registered.
N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05(2) (McKinney 2009). Thus, an objecting party preserves an objection if he: (1) made his position regarding the ruling known to the court; (2) made a “protest” and the trial court “expressly decided the question *112raised on appeal”; or (3) “without success has either expressly or impliedly sought or requested a particular ruling.” Id. The rule does not require more of a party than “impliedly” requesting a particular ruling, nor, indeed, does it require an “actual protest.” Id. See Cotto, 331 F.3d at 247 (applying “substantial compliance” analysis).