I respectfully dissent.
[…] I agree that, in general, New York’s contemporaneous objection rule is “firmly established and regularly followed.” See Whitley v. Ercole, 642 F.3d 278, 286-87 (2d Cir.2011); Richardson v. Greene, 497 F.3d 212, 219 (2d Cir.2007). Hence, the question is whether this application of a “generally sound rule” was “exorbitant.” I believe it was.
The determination of adequacy rests upon “the statute and caselaw.” Cotto, 331 F.3d at 243. Accordingly, I consider first the plain language of New York’s contemporaneous objection rule and second the caselaw applying it.
a. The Plain Language of § 470.05(2)
New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.05(2) provides that:
For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same. Such protest need not be in the form of an “exception” but is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court, or if in reponse [sic] to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal.