I respectfully dissent.
[…] Maj. Op. at 100. The majority seems to agree with the district court that it was up to Downs and his counsel to create a record that was free from all ambiguity, and that Downs must now bear the consequences of the lack of a pristine record. In my view, if there is any doubt — and I believe there is very little — any ambiguity should be resolved in favor of Downs.
First, as a general matter, § 295 of the New York Judiciary Law requires “complete stenographic notes of each ruling or decision of the presiding judge.” NY. Jud. Law § 295 (McKinney 2005) (emphasis added).4 See also ABA Standards for *115Criminal Justice, Standard 6-1.7 (3d ed.2000) (“The trial judge has a duty to see that the reporter makes a true, complete, and accurate record of all proceedings.”).