I respectfully dissent.
[…] Nieves, 90 N.Y.2d 426, 432 n. *, 660 N.Y.S.2d 858, 683 N.E.2d 764 (1997) (holding objection preserved given that after defendant objected to the People’s application to close the courtroom, trial court "expressly considered” whether defendant’s children could remain and specifically ruled upon that possibility).
. Section 295 provides: "Each stenographer ... shall take complete stenographic notes of each ruling or decision of the presiding judge, and when the trial is by jury each and every remark or comment of such judge during the trial, when requested so to do by either party, together with each and every exception taken to any such ruling, decision, remark or comment by or on behalf of any party to the action.” N.Y. Jud. Law § 295 (McKinney 2005). As the language suggests, while a party must request the transcription of a "remark or comment” of the presiding judge, no such request is necessary to trigger the obligation to transcribe a "ruling or decision” of the judge. See People v.