dissenting in parts III.B., III.C., IV.B., IV.C., and TV.E. of the majority opinion:
[…] Maj. Op. at 409. However, this provision is not saved by the safety exception (as the majority concludes), because the state cannot impede Federal authority to allow motor carriers access to interstate travel, as noted above. Nevertheless, finding preemption under § 14501(c) is not required, because § 14506(a) clearly preempts the placard provision.
B. Preemption under 49 U.S.C. § 14506(a)
The Port-mandated placard is a “form of identification” under 49 U.S.C. § 14506(a), because it identifies a truck as one serving the Port and provides a phone number to report unsafe activity. Section 14506(a) provides:
No State [or] political subdivision of a State ... may enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or any other provision having the force and effect of law that requires a motor carrier ... to display any form of identification on or in a commercial motor vehicle ... other than forms of identification required by the Secretary of Transportation.
Because the placard provision requires drayage operators to display “any form of identification on or in a commercial motor vehicle,” the provision is plainly preempted. Further, as explained above, this requirement cannot be saved from preemption as a “proprietary” action lacking the “force and effect of law,” because the Port is acting as a regulator (rather than proprietor) of drayage services.
*415Y. Miscellaneous