Heller v. District of Columbia
[…] . I recognize that some other courts of appeals have adopted approaches similar to the majority opinion’s approach here. Based on my reading of Heller and McDonald, I respectfully have come to a different conclusion.

. D.C.'s law bans semi-automatic rifles by listing specific guns that, as relevant here, share the characteristics of being a long gun and firing in a semi-automatic manner, and typically have features such as protruding pistol grips. D.C.Code § 7-2501.01(3A)(A)(i)(I). The statute also includes a catchall provision covering semi-automatic rifles that have certain additional features such as protruding pistol grips. Id. § 7-2501.01(3A)(A)(i)(IV).

. Under federal law, the “term 'machinegun' means any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b).

. See Christopher S. Koper, Report to the Nat'l Inst, of Justice, U.S. Dep’t of Justice 81 (2004) (80% of handguns produced in 1993 were semi-automatic); Dep’t of Justice, Guns Used in Crime 3 (1995) ("Most new handguns are pistols rather than revolvers.”).