concurring:
[…] concurring:
I concur in the per curiam opinion of the majority of the members of this Court. I write separately to explain why I conclude that we are permitted to use the “modified categorical approach” in determining whether Vann’s indecent liberties convictions qualify as violent felonies within the meaning of the Armed Career Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e) (the ACCA).
The offense of “taking indecent liberties with children,” set forth in Section 14-202.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes (the indecent liberties statute), provides that:
(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.
(b) Taking indecent liberties with children is punishable as a Class F felony.
N.C. GemStat. § 14-202.1.
As Judge King observes in his concurring opinion, North Carolina’s appellate courts have construed the indecent liberties statute as encompassing only one offense, rather than multiple offenses. See ante at 782-83 (discussing State v.