Judge WALLACE concurs in the judgment in a separate opinion.
[…] Mountain Valley Indem. Co., 634 F.3d 112, 125 (2d Cir.2011).
A. State Statutes of Limitations Are Properly Consulted To Determine if a TCPA Action is “Otherwise Permitted” by State Law
In determining the statute of limitations applicable to Giovanniello’s instant action, we begin, as we must, with the relevant statutory texts. See, e.g., Cruz-Miguel v. Holder, 650 F.3d 189, 195 (2d Cir.2011) (“Statutory analysis necessarily begins with the plain meaning of a law’s text and, absent ambiguity, will generally end there.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). Title 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after [December 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.” (emphasis added). As the highlighted language indicates, the statute expresses a default position: a four-year statute of limitations applies only if Congress has not indicated that some other time period controls.