Ognibene v. Parkes
[…] Code §§ 3-702(18)(a)(i), 3-703(l-a), 6-116.2(i)(3)(a); (2) the acquisition or disposition of real property, id. § 3-702(18)(a)(ii); (3) applications for approval for specified transactions involving office space, land-use plans, or zoning changes, id. § 3-702(18)(a)(iii); (4) certain concessions and franchises greater than or equal to $100,000, id. § 3-702(18)(a)(iv); (5) grants greater than or equal to $100,000, id. § 3-702(18)(a)(v); (6) economic development agreements, id. § 3-702(18)(a)(vi); and (7) contracts for investment of pension funds, id. § 3-702(18)(a)(vii). The “doing business” limits apply to “any chief executive officer, chief financial officer and/or chief operating officer of [an entity that has business dealings with the City or an affiliated agency] or persons serving in an equivalent capacity, any person employed in a senior managerial capacity regarding such entity, or any person with an interest in such entity which exceeds ten percent of the entity.” Id. § 3-702(20); see also id. § 3-703(l~a). Generally speaking, an individual is considered to be “doing business” with the City at the time he or she has actual or pending dealings with the City until a specified period after the termination of dealings. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 3—702(18)(b).