Chehazeh v. Attorney General of United States
[…] This provision removes the authority to review legal and constitutional claims from district courts. The APA basis for jurisdiction is only available if no “special statutory review” provision requires that the action be brought in some other forum. Here, Congress has provided a basis for review before our Court, not the district court. The statute does not prohibit judicial review, but it does limit that review to the courts of appeals.

Second, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(6) provides that “[w]hen a petitioner seeks review of an order under this section, any review sought of a motion to reopen or reconsider the order shall be consolidated with the review of the order.” I do not believe we can circumvent Congress’s clear intention to allow aliens only one opportunity to seek review of a motion to reopen as part of the review of the order of removal before a court of appeals by reading the APA to provide jurisdiction to the district court.