Chehazeh v. Attorney General of United States
[…] See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D). By filing his petition seeking review of the BIA’s decision to reopen his case with the District Court, Chehazeh attempted to circumvent the method of review established by Congress. I cannot condone his attempt to do so. I would affirm the District Court’s decision finding that it lacks jurisdiction to hear this matter.9

. Section 1252(b)(6) provides that "[w]hen a petitioner seeks review of an order under this section, any review sought of a motion to reopen or reconsider the order shall be consolidated with the review of the order.”

. While I agree with the majority's ultimate conclusion that the BIA's decision in this case is not discretionary, I would reach that decision by a different, and somewhat shorter, path.