dissenting.
[…] Kaiser likewise told his wife that he had designated her as the Policy beneficiary.5 Thus, in applying for a replacement policy with Prudential Insurance Co., Mr. Kaiser listed Mrs. Kaiser as the beneficiary on the Mass. Mutual policy. Furthermore, despite knowing about the Policy and Mr. Kaiser’s death, Mrs. Curley did not make a claim to the Policy benefits until Mass. Mutual informed her that she was still named as the beneficiary.6
Finally and of significance, Pennsylvania policy supports application of equity here. A Pennsylvania statute, 20 Pa. Const. Stat. Section 6111.2 (“Section 6111.2”), enacted in 1992 provides, in relevant part:
[I]f an individual ... designates [his or her] spouse as beneficiary of the individual’s life insurance policy ... and ... at the time of the individual’s death is divorced from the spouse[,] ... [a]ny designation ... in favor of the individual’s ... former spouse that was revocable by the individual at the individual’s death shall become ineffective for all purposes and shall be construed as if the ... former spouse had predeceased the individual, unless it appears the designation was intended to survive the divorce.
This legislation protects “divorced owners of life insurance policies, and of those, only ones who inadvertently neglect to revoke pre-divorce designations of their spouses as beneficiaries.” Parsonese v. Midland Nat’l Ins. Co., 550 Pa. 423, 706 A.2d 814, 818 (1998). Mrs.