Directv Group, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. Moreover, “[i]f the agency interpretation is not in conflict with the plain language of the statute, deference is due [to that interpretation].” Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Boston & Me. Corp., 503 U.S. 407, 417, 112 S.Ct. 1394, 118 L.Ed.2d 52 (1992).

A.

Section 422 is unambiguous with regard to the party responsible for making the required contract price adjustment. Section 422(h)(1), which creates the obligation for a contract price adjustment, requires that a contractor “agree to a contract price adjustment ... for any increased costs paid to such contractor or subcontractor by the United States.” As a matter of elementary grammar, the statute’s use of “such” is a demonstrative adjective, and it must refer to a clear antecedent. See Zuni Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 89 v. Dep’t of Educ., 550 U.S. 81, 94, 127 S.Ct. 1534, 167 L.Ed.2d 449 (2007) (explaining that use of “such” indicates a specific antecedent); Gates & Fox Co. v. OSHRC, 790 F.2d 154, 156 (D.C.Cir.1986) (Scalia, J.) (same). Applied here, the reference to “such contractor” must be read to link the party responsible for the contract price adjustment to the specific contractor to whom the Government paid increased costs.

The numerous references to “the contractor” in the statute are similarly unambiguous. Section 422(h)(1) requires a contract price adjustment in response to “a change in the contractor’s or subcontractor’s cost accounting practices” or if “the contractor or subcontractor [fails] to comply with applicable cost accounting standards.”