Directv Group, Inc. v. United States
[…] See United States v. Stevens, -U.S.-, 130 S.Ct. 1577, 1588, 176 L.Ed.2d 435 (2010) (applying the doctrine of noscitur a sociis). Whatever ambiguity remains is resolved by Section 31.205 — 6(j)(4). The version of that provision in effect from September 20, 1989, through December 28, 1998, states that whenever “[pension] assets are constructively received by it for any reason, the contractor shall make a refund or give a credit to the Government for its equitable share.” 48 C.F.R. § 31.205-6(j)(4) (1990) (emphasis added). In this case, DIRECTV received assets from the pension funds in question, and Section 31.205-6(j)(4) mandates that “the contractor,” i.e., DIRECTV, “make a refund or give a credit to the Government for its equitable share.”