Directv Group, Inc. v. United States
[…] In this situation, the contracting agencies would, of course, require an adjustment of the contract price or cost allowances, as appropriate, to the extent that the increases under certain contracts were not offset by the decreases under the remaining contracts.

Id. § 9903.306(e) (emphasis added). Paragraph (a)(4)(h) of the cross-referenced Cost Accounting Standards Clause, 48 C.F.R. § 9903.201-4(a) similarly requires a contractor to “[njegotiate with the Contracting Officer to determine the terms and conditions under which a change may be made to a cost accounting practice.... ” While I agree that these regulations shed light on the matter at issue, they do not support the majority’s position.