United States v. Strandlof
[…] Davis, 27 Ohio App.3d 65, 499 N.E.2d 1255 (1985) (affirming criminal conviction for knowingly making false statements of fact in a political campaign); Ohio Democratic Party v. Ohio Elections Comm’n, No. 07AP-876, 2008 WL 3878364 (Ohio Ct.App. Aug. 21, 2008) (upholding a statute prohibiting candidates from claiming to hold an office they do not currently hold). Examples of false-statement laws enacted by state legislatures are too numerous to list, but it suffices to say these laws cover widely divergent categories of false factual speech.12 See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 11.56.800(a)(2) (punishing “false reportes] to a peace officer that a crime has occurred or is about to occur”); Ariz.Rev. Stat. § 13-2907.03 (punishing a knowingly “false report of sexual assault involving a *1167spouse”); Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53-378(b) (prohibiting lies about receiving military awards); Kan. Stat.