United States v. Strandlof
[…] Stat. § 13-2907.03 (punishing a knowingly “false report of sexual assault involving a *1167spouse”); Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53-378(b) (prohibiting lies about receiving military awards); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6410 (punishing falsely claiming to be a member of a veterans’ organization); Nev.Rev.Stat. § 199.145 (punishing any willful “unqualified statement of that which the person does not know to be true” made under oath); Rev.Code Wash. § 9A.60.070 (punishing knowingly false claims of “a credential issued by an institution of higher education that is accredited,” in promotion of a business or with the intent to obtain employment); see also Alvarez, 638 F.3d at 684 (O’Scannlain, J., dissenting from denial of rehearing en banc) (cataloguing federal and state false-statements laws); Larry D. Eldridge, Before Zenger: Truth and Seditious Speech in Colonial