Affirmed by published opinion. Judge AGEE wrote the majority opinion, in which Judge WYNN joined. Judge NIEMEYER wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] III.
For the aforementioned reasons, we affirm the order of the district court granting Gaines’ motion to suppress.
AFFIRMED.
. In addition to the charges that form the basis for this appeal, Gaines was prosecuted in state court in Maryland for second degree assault of the police officers.
. The Government admitted to this course of events during the hearing on Gaines' motion to suppress.
THE COURT: ... But here it's undisputed that Officer Shetterly found the gun and yelled ‘gun’ before the defendant, Mr. Gaines, did anything.
[AUSA]: Yes. I agree, Your Honor.
(J.A. 248.)
. Pursuant to § 3731 para. 2, the Government has certified that this “appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the [suppressed] evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.” (J.A. 315.)
. Because we conclude there is no intervening circumstance, it is unnecessary to evaluate the other Brown factors. Were we to do so, however, it is clear that the very short time between the unlawful search and the discovery of the evidence does not tend to dissipate the taint.