Affirmed by published opinion. Judge AGEE wrote the majority opinion, in which Judge WYNN joined. Judge NIEMEYER wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] The district court accordingly granted Gaines’ motion to suppress.
The Government moved for reconsideration, which the district court denied. The Government noted a timely interlocutory appeal of the district court’s orders granting the motion to suppress and denying reconsideration. We have jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731 para. 2 (extending jurisdiction to the courts of appeals over interlocutory appeals filed by the United States “from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence”).3
II.
On appeal, the Government argues that the taint of the unlawful stop was purged when Gaines assaulted Officers Shetterly and Schneider.