I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] Therefore, the magistrate judge’s grant of Captain Taylor’s motion for summary judgment is affirmed.
C. Major Fox’s Motion for Summary Judgment
White challenges the magistrate judge’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Major Fox. He argues that Major Fox labeled him a “snitch” or informant when he was a prisoner at the Michael Unit. White further asserts that the informant designation was made known to prisoners at the Darrington Unit, and as a result, he was assaulted after TDCJ-ID transferred him there. White relies upon Barnes’ statements and Frazier’s affidavit to support his 42 U.S.C. § 19832 claim.
1. Duty to Protect Prisoners
The law imposes a statutory duty to protect prisoners from violence from other prisoners. 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3) (2011) (“The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General shall ... provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.”).