The Minesen Co. v. McHugh
[…] We addressed a situation similar to the present case in Bumside-Ott Aviation Training Center v. Dalton, 107 F.3d 854, 858-59 (Fed.Cir.1997). The contractual provision at issue in that case foreclosed review of a contracting officer’s calculation of an “award fee” due to the contractor. 107 F.3d at 856. This court held the clause unenforceable in light of two provisions in the CDA. One noted that a contracting officer’s factual determinations “shall not be binding in any subsequent proceeding.” 41 U.S.C. § 605(a) (1994), recodified as 41 U.S.C. § 7103(e). The other stated that an appeal from a contracting officer’s decision “shall proceed de novo in accordance with the rules of the appropriate court.” 41 U.S.C. § 609(a)(3) (1994), recodified as 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(4).