E.M.A. Ex Rel. Plyler v. Cansler
[…] Furthermore, I find no support in the decided cases of the North Carolina appellate courts holding that state’s legislature abrogated the otherwise applicable common law rule. Consequently, I would hold the common law rule survives the enactment of North Carolina’s Medicaid statutes.1 Nonetheless, for the reasons discussed below, I would vacate and remand the judgment of the district court.

Unless modified by statute, the common law is the law of North Carolina, as in many states. See State v. Vance, 328 N.C. 613, 403 S.E.2d 495, 498 (1991); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 4-1 (“All such parts of the common law ... [as are] not abrogated, repealed, or ... obsolete, are hereby declared to be in full force within this State.”). “When the [North Carolina] General Assembly legislates in respect to the subject matter of a common law rule, the statute supplants the common law rule in regard to that matter.” State v. Green, 124 N.C.App. 269, 477 S.E.2d 182, 187 (1996) (citing McMichael v.