Molina v. Astrue
[…] Moreover, as the Supreme Court pointed out, we are not well situated to make such generalizations, since we are removed from the “case-specific raw material.” Id.

Finally, if we interpreted Stout the way Molina asks us to, we would ignore the Supreme Court’s instruction that we are “to apply the same kind of ‘harmless-error’ rule that courts ordinarily apply in civil cases.” Id. at 406, 129 S.Ct. 1696.10 That harmless error rule, as codified in 28 U.S.C. § 2111, requires us to “give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” 28 U.S.C. § 2111; see also Sanders, 556 U.S. at 407, 129 S.Ct. 1696. Interpreting § 2111, we have held that a district court’s erroneous exclusion of evidence does not warrant reversal unless the error “more probably than not tainted the verdict.” Engquist v. Or.