ON APPLICATION FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS
[…] Dr. Cloer appealed, and although she did not ultimately prevail on the merits of her Vaccine Act claim, her appeal prompted a change of law in a limited way that potentially opens the door to certain Vaccine Act petitioners who otherwise would have been precluded from seeking redress.
The court must now decide whether Dr. Cloer is eligible to receive an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs in connection with her appeal. The Vaccine Act provides for the recovery of attorneys’ fees “on a petition filed under section 300aa-ll” when “the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(l). We believe that a petitioner who asserts an unsuccessful but non-frivolous limitations argument should be eligible for a determination of whether reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in proceedings related to the petition should be awarded.