concurring in Section 11(A)(1) of the opinion:
[…] S. 1983, 93d Cong., 1st Sess., § 3(6) (1973). The bill reported out of committee, however, did not refer to habitat modification in the definition of “take.” This omission, appellants argue, evinces Congress’ intent not to include habitat modification within the scope of prohibited “takings.”
Appellants maintain that Congress intended instead to address the problem of habitat modification caused by private actions on private lands exclusively through land acquisition by the federal government. Section 1534 authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, as well as the Secretary of Agriculture with respect to the National Forest System, to acquire land as part of “a program to conserve fish, wildlife, and plants, including those which are listed as endangered species or threatened species_” 16 U.S.C. § 1534(a). Appellants point to various statements in the legislative history that suggest that some members of Congress may have wanted land acquisition, not the prohibition of land uses, to be the ESA’s sole weapon against habitat modification on private lands.