dissenting.
[…] The government’s counterclaim was brought pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1503 and 2508. On the date the government filed its counterclaim, section 1503 stated, in pertinent part, that the Claims Court had “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any ... demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1503 (1988). At the same time, section 2508 stated in pertinent part as follows: