concurring in part and dissenting:
[…] 3. The Postal Service’s Authority to Promulgate the Regulation
Under 39 U.S.C. § 1001(e)(2), the Postal Service is authorized to hire employees. Nothing in this section grants regulatory powers. However, the Postal Service’s power to promulgate the Regulation derives from 39 U.S.C. § 401. Section 401 reads in part: “The Postal Service shall have the following general powers: ... (2) to adopt, amend, and repeal such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to accomplish the objectives of this title.”
The relevant objectives of the Postal Act are set forth in three separate provisions. 39 U.S.C. § 101(a) reads: “[The Postal Service] shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas.” 39 U.S.C. § 101(e) adds the requirement: “In determining all policies for postal services, the Postal Service shall give the highest consideration to the requirement for the most expeditious collection, transportation and delivery of important letter mail.” 39 U.S.C. § 403 lists these general responsibilities:
(a) The Postal Service shall plan, develop, promote and provide adequate and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees....
(b) It shall be the responsibility of the Postal Service—