concurring in part and dissenting:
[…] This is not a complex statute like the one in Anderson. If the evidence existed to create a genuine issue of material fact as to inefficiency, then Tovar should have presented this evidence to the ALJ. After all, she believed she had sufficient evidence to support summary judgment in her favor.
3. The Postal Service’s Authority to Promulgate the Regulation
Under 39 U.S.C. § 1001(e)(2), the Postal Service is authorized to hire employees. Nothing in this section grants regulatory powers. However, the Postal Service’s power to promulgate the Regulation derives from 39 U.S.C. § 401. Section 401 reads in part: “The Postal Service shall have the following general powers: ... (2) to adopt, amend, and repeal such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to accomplish the objectives of this title.”