Mark v. Shoen v. Leonard Samuel Shoen, Edward J. Shoen v. Leonard Samuel Shoen, Ronald J. Watkins
[…] The likelihood that plenary discovery from Watkins would be necessary was low.

I would reverse and remand on the ground that the district court abused its discretion under Fed.R.Civ.P. 26 by failing to require the Shoens to seek the information regarding the content of the Watkins interviews from L.S. Shoen before going to Watkins.

. Section 12-2237 states:

A person engaged in newspaper, radio, television or reportorial work, or connected with or employed by a newspaper, radio, or television station, shall not be compelled to testify or disclose in a legal proceeding or trial or any proceeding whatever, or before any jury, inquisitorial body or commission, or before a committee of the legislature, or elsewhere, the source of information procured or obtained by him for publication in a newspaper or for broadcasting over a radio or television station with which he was associated or by which he is employed.

. In Matera, the Court of Appeals of Arizona held that application of the media subpoena law, A.R.S. § 12-2214, is "limited to persons engaged in the gathering and dissemination of news to the public on a regular basis.” 825 P.2d at 973.