Clair W. BURKE, Appellee, v. DEERE & COMPANY, A/K/A John Deere Company, a Delaware Corporation, Appellant
[…] . The district court erroneously informed the jury in Question No. 3 of the Special Interrogatories on Punitive Damages that “a portion of the punitive damage award to be fixed by the court' will be paid into a civil trust fund administered by this court” if the jury found the conduct of Deere not directed specifically at Burke. Iowa Code § 668A.1 provides that at least seventy-five percent of such an award "be ordered paid into a civil reparations trust fund administered by the state court administrator.” Although I do not find the present case an appropriate opportunity to resolve the question whether Iowa juries should ever be informed of the destination of such funds, I do think the erroneous information provided in the present case,' along with the argument of counsel, proved prejudicial.