BACKGROUND
[…] III. Jury Instructions
Gotti and Locascio make various challenges to the district court’s instructions to the jury. We review those instructions de novo, and will only reverse on this basis if the defendants-appellants can show that the charge given, when read as a whole, caused them prejudice. See United States v. Pujana-Mena, 949 F.2d 24, 27 (2d Cir.1991).
A. Section 1959
Gotti argu'es that the district court erroneously instructed the jury on the murder and murder conspiracy counts. These *940charges were founded on 18 U.S.C. § 1959, which provides:
(a) Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault, resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or .conspires so to do, shall be punished....
18 U.S.C. § 1959(a) (emphasis added).