United States v. Bruce Roy Lee
[…] Upon seeing the cross, she said, “I hope they don’t come up here and burn us up.” She felt the cross burning was directed at her.

Lee later admitted to another tenant that he had taken part in the cross burning and that he knew cross burning was a Klan symbol. He also said he had burned the cross to take a stand and that “[mjaybe that would get rid of some of the bad blacks that were there, they would take the message seriously and leave.”

Lee was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 241, which reads:

If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same....

The court instructed the jury on the nature of the charge and described the elements of the offense:

... on August 11 two or more persons, including Bruce Lee, had an agreement or an understanding to threaten or intimidate one or more persons in the exercise of rights secured by the [Constitution or laws of the United States. This element of the offense, the agreement or the conspiracy, requires that the plan of the conspirators be to threaten or intimidate one or more inhabitants of the United States.... *1299[T]he words threaten or intimidate, áre not used in any technical sense, but they cover a variety of conduct