dissenting.
[…] The Motor Vehicle Lease, therefore, had no effect on the relationship between Summit City and Hover when cartage services were being performed.
Because the parties were operating under the freight contract at the time of the accident, the Indiana statute is not implicated. It states:
When a claim arises from the operation of a motor vehicle leased under a written lease agreement, if under the agreement the lessee agrees to provide coverage for damage resulting from his operation of the vehicle, then the motor vehicle liability insurance policy of the lessee is primary.
Ind.Code § 27-8-9-9. The first clause of the provision, “[wjhen a claim arises from the operation of a motor vehicle leased under a written lease agreement,” effectively removes the situation at issue from the statutory coverage. This claim did not arise from the operation of a motor vehicle leased under a written lease agreement; Summit City was not performing interterminal hauls pursuant to the lease when the accident occurred.