In Re: Oliver L. North (Walsh Show Cause Order)
[…] Yet, by denying the Independent Counsel authority to respond to comments, this court is construing the statute as permitting it to exercise supervision and control over the Independent Counsel in performance of his duty to report “fully and completely” his activities pursuant to § 594(h)(1)(B). This court’s assumption of power is contrary to the Supreme Court’s construction of the statute in Monison. Prohibiting the Independent Counsel from responding raises a serious constitutional issue under the separation of powers doctrine.

To be sure, § 596(b)(2) authorizes this court to terminate an office of Independent Counsel when all matters within its prosecu-torial jurisdiction have been completed. The statute then provides: “At the time of such termination the independent counsel shall file the final report required by 594(h)(1)(B).” Several observations are pertinent to this grant of power to this court. Section 594(h)(1)(B) contemplates that the office will not terminate until the report is filed.