In Re: Oliver L. North (Walsh Show Cause Order)
[…] This notice should allay concerns of persons named in the report that the Independent Counsel will launch an investigation or initiate a prosecution on the basis of information contained in their comments.

Notification to the Attorney General does not terminate the office of Independent Counsel. The Independent Counsel must file a final report before his office is terminated. See § 596(b)(1)(B).

Section 594(h)(1)(B) prescribes the content of the report. This section, when read with § 594(h)(2) regarding the court's authority to disclose the report to Congress and the public, evidences congressional intent to make the report a public record except in unusual circumstances. The report must set forth "fully and completely a description of the work of the independent counsel, including the disposition of all cases brought, and the reasons for not prosecuting any matter within the prosecutorial jurisdiction of such independent counsel." § 594(h)(1)(B).