concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Portland holds an NPDES permit, and the water quality standards are conditions of its permit. Both the plain language of § 1365(a)(1) and case law support a finding of citizen suit jurisdiction in this case, and I am unpersuaded by the majority opinion’s reasoning that legislative history and practical considerations preclude jurisdiction. I therefore respectfully dissent.
As the majority opinion points out, the plain language of § 1365(a) authorizes citizens to enforce all permit conditions. That section provides: “[A]ny citizen may commence a civil action ... (1) against any person ... who is alleged to be in violation of (A) an effluent standard or limitation under [the Clean Water Act]_” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1)(A). An effluent standard or limitation includes “(2) an effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311 ... or (6) a permit or condition thereof....” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(f)(2), (f)(6) (emphasis added).