A. Choe’s Immigration History
[…] Interpreter Releases, vol. 20, No. 20, Appendix IV, May 20, 1982.
. Choe was not adjusted as a third preference immigrant, but rather as a special immigrant minister pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(C)(i).
. The Immigration and Nationality Act of 1990 amended, reorganized, and redesignated significant portions of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952. For consistency with the administrative record, citations are to the Act prior to the 1990 amendments.
. Certain sections of the INA appear to prevent Choe’s deportation. INA § 246(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a), provides for rescission of adjustment of status acquired under § 245 if "it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status.” See Kim v. Meese, 810 F.2d 1494 (9th Cir.1987). However, there is a five-year statute of limitations on § 246 rescissions.