Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] On cross-motions for summary judgment, the court issued an .order that affirmed the AJO’s decision on three of the four representations, vacated the fourth, and sustained the Service’s orders. DynaQuest Corp. v. United States Postal Serv., No. 91-1582, slip op. at 20 (D.D.C. Mar. 5, 1993).
Of the three representations that the court found fraudulent, DynaQuest claims that two are unsupported by substantial evidence, but does not challenge the third. DynaQuest also claims that the AJO’s refusal to reopen the hearings amounted to an abuse of discretion.
II.
39 U.S.C. § 3005 provides:
(a) Upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that any person is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representations ... the Postal Service may issue [curative orders].
This section forbids representations that are false or artfully designed to mislead. See Donaldson v. Read Magazine, Inc., 333 U.S. 178, 188, 68 S.Ct. 591, 597, 92 L.Ed. 628 (1948) (interpreting predecessor to § 3005).