Smith & Lee Associates, Inc., A/K/A Mortenview Manor, a Michigan Corporation United States of America v. City of Taylor, Michigan
[…] In fact, City officials admitted that the adult foster care residents would not threaten the community and acknowledged that none of the facility’s neighbors complained about its presence. Though the City suggests that there are other adult foster care homes in the City where the handicapped could live, the Fair Housing Amendment Act provides that handicapped persons may “live in the residence of their choice.” Marbrunak, Inc. v. City of Stow, 974 F.2d 43, 48 (6th Cir.1992).

Though the City asserts that the definition of “family” in its zoning ordinance exempts it from the Act pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1) (“Nothing in this subchapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.”), the City’s definition of family is not an occupancy restriction. In fact, the City admitted that it would permit 12 unrelated non-handicapped renters to live together in a single family neighborhood.