concurring.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
Turner’s dispute with the government was over the application of a section of the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d), which provides for substitution of the United States as defendant when the Attorney General certifies that a government employee originally named as defendant “was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose”. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1). When the Attorney General refuses that certification, the defendant employee may petition the court to make it, id. § 2679(d)(3), as Turner did successfully here. Congress devised this substitution arrangement in response to Westfall v.