Jewish Hospital, Inc. v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] But the majority’s view reads far too much (and, indeed, the wrong conclusions) into Congress’s use of the terms “entitled” and “eligible.” Perusing the respective statutory and regulatory language for the Medicare and Medicaid programs, one finds that the Medicare provisions, for reasons not readily apparent, regularly refer to potential beneficiaries under Medicare as being “entitled” to benefits, while the Medicaid laws consistently refer to potential beneficiaries of that program as being “eligible” for benefits. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1395d (Medicare benefits to person consist of “entitlement to have pay*279ments made on his behalf’) and 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (“Definitions specific to Medicare[:] ... Beneficiary means a person who is entitled to Medicare benefits.... Entitled means that an individual meets all the requirements for Medicare benefits”) with 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a, 1396d (using the term “eligible” to describe Medicaid beneficiaries) and 42 C.F.R. § 435.1 (“eligible” used repeatedly; “entitled” or “entitlement” never used).