Monsanto Company v. Environmental Protection Agency and Carol M. Browner, Administrator
[…] EASTERBROOK, Circuit Judge,

dissenting.

I agree with the majority that the petition for review presents a controversy within the judicial power, but that is as far as our agreement reaches. The majority says that the question on the merits is “whether it was ‘necessary’ for Monsanto to have an extension of the original waiver when the company discovered in August 1990 that its control technology did not perform as predicted”. Opinion at 1204. Putting things in this way shows principally that the wrong question begets the wrong answer.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 7412(c)(l)(B)(ii) (1988) the Administrator of the EPA “may grant a waiver permitting [a stationary source] a period of up to two years after the effective date of a standard to comply with the standard, if he finds that such period is necessary for the installation of controls” and that steps in the interim will “assure that the health of persons will be protected from imminent endangerment.” “May” grant, not “must” grant. A finding that more time is “necessary” to comply with the rules is a necessary but not a sufficient condition of a waiver.